Monday, December 31, 2012

end of 2012

wow, it's already New Year's eve! Wonder if year 2012 was a good year for everyone?
I think it was a good year for me.
Had a mind blowing experience around Europe, had a good long catching up with my parents, finished another degree, few(?) parties with my friends, etc etc :)
Pretty sure I had heaps of bad moments as well, but better to forget them I guess? XP
Only the good memories shell remain~
HaHa anyway, year 2013 is a year of 'Snake' XD 
They say it's a good year for the people who were born in the year of snake! (so fingers crossed!)
Wish everyone a prosperous 2013!!

(Oh and also had a real short hair cut like the character above XD)

Sunday, December 30, 2012

calligraphy prac

Kinda fell in love playing with a calligraphy pen I bought in Italy, so have been writing lots (and also with other pens). Feels like I'm back in primary school learning English XP
Anyway decided to choose a theme to practice with and though '12 zodiac constellation signs' would be a good subject to prac. with XD


dip pen
brush pen/ dip pen

Think I am gonna do some illustration in B&W as well :)

Calligraphy

It's all about practicing ~

Tuesday, December 25, 2012

Merry Christmas


Merry Christmas Everyone~
This is my first ever comic strip (as far as I can remember?)
I knew it won't be easy but wow...really took me quite awhile to make this (and I don't think the whole story flows smoothly;;)
Did it for my mom using her fav character I made :)
Was thinking of making both Korean and English Ver. but it's already Christmas;;
Since it's a really simple strip, quite sure everyone can understand the story without reading the words anyway XP
Hope you enjoy~









































Sunday, December 23, 2012

the ironman

OMG..IT was a good practice and fun, but this robot digital painting prac really took me age.....0_0
I truly respect those realistic sci-fi concept artists XP
wonder if I should try the black ver...hm..

details X)

Monday, December 17, 2012

Marvel & DC Heroes

Last week, at my face painting work, lot of the kids asked for Marvel & DC comic Heroes.
I thought I know them quite well, but once i started to paint, was like "hm..what was the hulks pants colour again??" and so on...
SO! decided to draw them~ best way to learn their colours and stuff X)
Even if I simplified them, since I actually never draw muscular figures it was quite hard..haha


(Wonder if anyone can guess which one I painted first XP)

Thursday, December 6, 2012

5 Elements

Decided to practice using texture brushes on photoshop today XP

Basic line works I did on 5 elements few days ago :)

and Ta da~
Think they r more realistic then my line figures? XP

Sunday, December 2, 2012

already December..

Did everyone take out their Christmas decoration from their closet? ;)


Flowers

Finally some full on water colour works that kept me busy :)
Used these to make something for christmas ;D
Will update that bit later






Flowers are beautiful..



Monday, November 19, 2012

Helena's Birthday Card

2nd Birthday Card I made for Helena earlier this month




Scanned Ver.

Rough sketch XD




Wednesday, October 17, 2012

Monday, October 15, 2012

Followers